DSA

Home > About Us > School Achievements > Crestians in the News

Crestians in the News

Lee Kuan Yew Award for Outstanding Normal Course Students

LKY Award for Outstanding Normal Course Students.jpg

We congratulate our student, Lau Yan Liang, on being awarded the Lee Kuan Yew Award for Outstanding Normal Course Students in 2019, in recognition of his excellent performance at the ‘O’ level examinations, strength of character and leadership qualities.

Yan Liang was a good role model and a positive influence on his peers. He was a mature and responsible student who looked after the overall well-being of the class as Class Chairperson and took meticulous care of volleyball equipment as Overall-in-charge of Logistics in his CCA.  He demonstrated strong leadership in honing his juniors’ skills during CCA sessions and the volleyball camps which he organised for the entire team.

A NYAA Bronze and Silver winner, Yan Liang was an all-rounder who excelled in both curricular and co-curricular areas.  He sets high expectations, shows strong determination, and embodies the school values of Proactive, Righteous, Caring and Self-Motivated.  We wish him all the best as he continues to exhibit the traits of a Crestian Overcomer at Nanyang Junior College and beyond.

Lee Kuan Yew: All Round Excellence Award

Speech by Award Winner
We congratulate our student, Nur Haziqah Bte Salleh Huddin, for winning the Lee Kuan Yew Award for All-Round Excellence 2016.  She won because of her excellent N Level results which saw her top the 2015 N Level cohort, and for her strong values. Haziqah was a good role model and a positive influence on her peers. She displayed strong leadership qualities as the Sergeant major of the National Cadet Corp (NCC Girls) where she set high standards for cadets. She was also a School Councillor who was well respected by her peers. She has done the school proud as she embodies the school values of being Proactive, Righteous, Caring 
Award Recipient - Nur Haziqah Bte Salleh Huddinand Self-motivated. 

Lee Kuan Yew: Thru Your Eyes Art Competition

11 of our Crestians' creative artworks have been shortlisted for the Lee Kuan Yew: Thru Your Eyes Art Competition organised by Popular Bookstore. This competition aims to inspire students to express Mr Lee Kuan Yew's legacy and his contribution to Singapore through their artworks. 

Do support our budding artists with your votes at:

https://www.facebook.com/PopularBookstoreSingapore/app_234953320034875?app_data={%22cat%22:2}

Thank you for your support!

The shortlisted works are:

Name Class Entry ID
TEOH HUI YI RENEE 24 LKY1000056
GWEN NG LI-WEN 17 LKY1000054
LYDIA KOH WEI LIN 12 LKY1000050
JASMINE CHOW 15 LKY1000051
SYLVIA GOH QIN MEI 17 LKY1000053
RYAN ONG GUAN JIE 17 LKY1000055
CHUA PEI CI 26 LKY1000057
ARIEL TAN 32 LKY1000058
LAURA NOGOT PELEA 33 LKY1000059
NURUL SABRINA BTE HAMZAH 32 LKY1000060
LADISLA RISELLE MARIE SORIANO 34 LKY1000061

Congratulations for Good Results

Congratulations to Crestians who continue to do well.

Accolades - 1 Accolades - 2

Crestians Excelling at Polytechnics

Name Polytechnic Award Year Remarks
Chan Jing Ti Temasek Polytechnic Roche Singapore Technical Operations Prize
2017             
Excellent results in Diploma in Pharmaceutical Science
Chin Xu Guang Dylan
Temasek Polytechnic
Transcend Solutions Prize
2017 Excellent results in Diploma in Business Information Technology
Jael Kua Wan Jie
Temasek Polytechnic
NTUC First Campus Co-operative Special Industry Prize
PAP Community Foundation Course Bronze Medal
2017Excellent results in Diploma in Early Childhood Studies
Lester Ang Wei Jie
Temasek PolytechnicComwerks Course Gold Medal2017Excellent results in Diploma in Communication Design
Lim Hui Yi Daniela
Temasek PolytechnicEMC Computer Systems (South Asia) Project Prize2017Excellent results in Diploma in Business Intelligence & Analytics
Samuel Lee Si En
Temasek PolytechnicSAS Institute Prize2017Excellent results in Diploma in Business Intelligence & Analytics
Tan Jian-Ly Leroy
Temasek PolytechnicNexia TS Prize
OCBC Bank Prize
RSM Stone Forest Course Silver Medal
Schroder Investment Management Excellence Award
2017Excellent results in Diploma in Accounting & Finance
Chui Kah Mun
Temasek PolytechnicDirector List
2017
 Joelle Kim Hui YiTemasek PolytechnicDirector List
Diploma with Merit
2017 
Mayor Lim ShennTemasek PolytechnicDirector List
Diploma with Merit
2017  
Nasshwa Bte Abdul JamalTemasek PolytechnicDirector List2017 
Leow Yuan Wei
Singapore Polytechnic
Keppel Offshore and Marine Gold Medal
The Institution of Engineers Gold Medal Award
2018Gold Medallist 2018
Wee Jie Yi
Temasek PolytechnicDiploma in Applied Food Science & Nutrition2018Ingredion Singapore Course Silver Medal

Super Coffee Corporation Prize
Yakult (Singapore) Prize

Poh Sin Yee AmandaTemasek PolytechnicDiploma in Leisure & Events Management2018Civil Service Club Project Prize
Luah Zi XuanTemasek PolytechnicDiploma in Logistics & Operations Management
2018 Yusen Logistics (Singapore) Course Silver Medal
Izaan Noorzahin Binte Ramlee
Temasek PolytechnicDiploma in Communication Design2018Shooting Gallery Asia Project Prize
Aguilon Deryl Trinidad
Temasek PolytechnicDiploma in Media & Communication Technology
2018Stellent Networks Course Gold Medal
Yeong Jing Kang
Temasek PolytechnicDiploma in Cyber & Digital Security
2018Association of Information Security Professionals Prize
Solomon Tan Teng Shue
 Temasek PolytechnicDiploma in Game Design & Development2018The Lee Kuan Yew Award

TP-MICROSOFT Skills Mastery Award
GSafety Technology Course Gold Medal
IMDA Excellence Award

Singapore Pools Special Industry Prize
Aguilon Deryl TrinidadTemasek PolytechnicDiploma in Media & Communication Technology2018Gold Medalist
School of Engineering Directors’ List Award
Tang Liang LingSingapore PolytechnicSingapore Polytechnic Scholarship
2019Diploma in Visual Effects & Motion Graphics

Crestians EXCELLING AT Junior CollEGES

Name Junior College AwardYearRemarks
Soh Yi Ling
Meridian Junior College Excelled at the 2015 GCE  A-Level Examinations
2016 
Tan Wee Kiat Joel
Meridian Junior College Excelled at the 2015 GCE A-Level Examinations
2016 
Loh Yi Fong Temasek Junior College Toh Shung Chee Trophy
2016The Performing Arts Award is a pinnacle award presented to the student who has the expertise in, demonstrates a passion for, and has made an impact on the Performing Arts in the College and beyond.
Chew Hui Xuan
Nanyang Junior College
Excelled at 2016 GCE A Level Exams
2017 
Sean Lee Xian Yu
Meridian Junior College
Excelled at 2016 GCE A Level Exams
2017 
Tin Kah Ong Isaac
Meridian Junior College
Excelled at 2016 GCE A Level Exams
2017 
Aiman Nurjannah Bte Abdul Halim
Temasek Junior CollegeOutstanding Results at 2016 GCE A Level Exams
2017 
Lau Wyatt
Temasek Junior College
Temasek Academic Excellence Scholarship
2017  
Tan Hong Wen
Tampines Junior College
Outstanding 2017 GCE 'A' Level Results
2018 
Lau Wyatt
Temasek Junior College
Outstanding Results at 2018 GCE A Level Exams
2019 
Soon Keng Song Andre
Temasek Junior College
Outstanding Results at 2018 GCE A Level Exams
2019 

Crestians Excelling AT ITE

Name ITE Award  Year Remarks
Lee Jia De Jonathan
ITE College Central
Top Graduate Award2014

Top student from the School of Design & Media

Class Valedictorian
Marcus Choy Qi Song
ITE College Central
Outstanding Graduate Award
2014Top 5% of the cohort 
Muhammad Irshad B Noorhalim
ITE
National Precision Engineering Study Award (NPESA)
2014Awardee to serve a two-year bond in the precision engineering industry.
Nur Raudhah Bte Amir Hamjah
ITE College Central
Outstanding Graduate2014Higher Nitec in Advanced Manufacturing course
Ong Kim Choo JennyITE College East
Outstanding Graduate Award
2014Top 1% of the students cohort for the Nitec in Applied Food Science course
Khairiyah Bte Mohd Hussin
ITE College East
Outstanding Graduate Award
2014 Top 1% of the students cohort for Higher Nitec in Business Studies (Administration) course
Muhammad Irshad B Noorhalim
ITE College Central
Outstanding Graduate Award
2014 A Nitec in Aerospace Machining Technology graduate
Ang Xing Zhi Joel
ITE College Central
Outstanding Graduate Award
2014A Nitec in Aerospace Technology graduate
Tan Zi Wei Raywyn Zayne Tan
ITE College East
Course Medals
2015 NITEC in Electrical Technology (Lighting & Sound)
Muhammad Rizqin B Zaini
ITE College Central
Course Medals
2015Higher NITEC in Marine & Offshore Technology
Desmond Wong Han Wee
ITE College East
Course Medals
2015Higher NITEC in Business Information Systems
Ahmad Fuad B Ahiari
ITE College Central
Course Medals
2015Higher NITEC in Games Design & Development
Lau Bo Liang XavierITE College Central
Director’s Commendation Letter
2016 For outstanding academic performance in the Sept 2016 examination series. This commendation is given to the top 10% of students in the course.

Crestians Who Have Won Scholarships

Name Authority Award Year
Nur Azeemah Bte Abdul Kadir Ministry of Education Ministry of Education Teaching and Post-grad Scholarship 2011
Lok Teng Ping Ministry of Education Teaching Scholarship (Local) 2012
Darren Fong Zheng Wai Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore National Infocomm Scholarship and Integrated Infocomm Scholarship 2011
Chin Si Ying Sally Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Integrated Infocomm Scholarship (IIS) 2012

Crestians In The News

Newspaper reports of Crestians.

Newspaper clippings